Privacy Policy

At www.therapycentre.ie, accessible from https://therapycentre.ie, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by www.therapycentre.ie and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect on www.therapycentre.ie.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

When you submit an inquiry form or book an appointment online, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, email address, and telephone number. We also collect general details concerning what mental health issues you would like to work on, or what services you would like to avail of.

If you contact us directly, we may receive information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

• Provide, operate, and maintain our website
• Improve, personalize, and expand our website
• Understand and analyse how clients and the public use our website
• Communicate with clients, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website
• Contact clients by email or phone in the course of our business, in particular for the scheduling of appointments

Log Files

www.therapycentre.ie follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, www.therapycentre.ie uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

External links

The Blanchardstown Therapy Centre website may contain links to other sites. Please take note that Blanchardstown Therapy Centre is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

The right to object– You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, on the basis of our legitimate interests.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. Contact the Irish Data Protection Commission here.

Data Storage and Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Siteground.com. The nature of the Internet is such that the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet cannot be guaranteed or warranted.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, all reasonable steps including appropriate technical and organisational measures will be taken to protect your Personal Data.

Contact Information

Email: info@therapycentre.ie
Our postal address is Blanchardstown Therapy Centre, 3 The Rise, Main Street, Blanchardstown, D15 P261.
Phone: 01 5521840